Ashdown, Gerald R, Pvt

Fallen
 
 Service Photo 
 Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private
Last Primary MOS
745-Rifleman
Last MOSGroup
WWI & WWII SSN/MOS
Primary Unit
1943-1943, 745, 1st Raider Bn/Co B
Service Years
1942 - 1943

Private

 
 

 Last Photo 
 Personal Details 


Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1923
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Sgt Mike Fullarton (Program) to remember Marine Pvt Gerald R Ashdown.

If you knew or served with this Marine and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Cleveland
Last Address
1276 W. 112th Street, Cleveland, Ohio

Casualty Date
Jul 10, 1943
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Unknown, Not Reported
Location
Solomon Islands
Conflict
Not Specified
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery - Taguig City, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Section L, Row 12, Grave 93

 Official Badges 


 Unofficial Badges 


 Military Association Memberships
World War II Fallen
  2016, World War II Fallen


  1943-1943, 745, I Marine Amphibious Corps (I MAC)/Transient Center



From Month/Year
January / 1943
To Month/Year
February / 1943
Unit
Transient Center Unit Page
Rank
Private
MOS
745-Rifleman
Location
Casual Det, Casual & Replacement Battalion, 1st Marine Amphib Corps, In the Field, Noumea
Country/State
New Caledonia
 
 
 Patch
 I Marine Amphibious Corps (I MAC)/Transient Center Details

I Marine Amphibious Corps (I MAC)/Transient Center
Type
Service Support Units
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
I Marine Amphibious Corps (I MAC)
Strength
Schools/Other
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 7, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
23 Members Also There at Same Time
Transient Center

LeBleu, Elmo, Pvt, (1942-1943) 3 0311 Private
Mitchie, Charles R, Cpl, (1942-1944) 3 0311 Private
38th Replacement Draft

Feliciano, George, PFC, (1943-1944) OF 521 Private 1st Class
Henritze, Walter Moore, CPL, (1942-1945) OF 776 Private
Amphibious Track Detachment Adak, Alaska

Henritze, Walter Moore, CPL, (1942-1945) OF 776 Private 1st Class
Hq Co and Co A

Kelsey, Jack Harrol, Cpl, (1942-1946) OF 345 Private
I Marine Amphibious Corps (I MAC)

Brown, Shirley M, Sgt, (1942-1943) OF 505 Sergeant
Barrett, Charles D., MGen, (1909-1943) 99 9903 Major General
Brewster, David, BGen, (1910-1945) 99 9903 Brigadier General
Sheeks, Robert B., Maj, (1941-1963) 2 0250 First Lieutenant
Neiman, Lloyd I, CWO4, (1915-1960) 14 1402 Warrant Officer
Rhodes, Frank Leroy, Sgt, (1942-1945) 25 2531 Corporal
Rhodes, Frank Leroy, Sgt, (1942-1945) 25 2531 Corporal
Younglove, John Case, 1stLt, (1942-1944) Second Lieutenant
Fitch, Tinsley J., GySgt, (1937-1945) First Sergeant
Akers, Charles, CPL, (1942-1945) Private 1st Class
Ostrowski, Arden, Pvt, (1942-1944) Private
Blauvelt, Bruce, TSgt, (1943-1951) Private
Service Bn

Kelsey, Jack Harrol, Cpl, (1942-1946) OF 345 Private 1st Class
Seaton, Harley B, Pvt, (1942-1943) OF 521 Private
Neill, William Kent, 1stLt, (1940-1943) 1 0130 Second Lieutenant
Rhodes, Frank Leroy, Sgt, (1942-1945) 25 2531 Private 1st Class
Hodges, Burrell D, Pvt, (1942-1943) 3 0300 Private
LeBleu, Elmo, Pvt, (1942-1943) 3 0311 Private
Morgan, Moses Jackson, PFC, (1942-1945) 58 5803 Private
Orlando, Dominick Cosmo, CPL, (1942-1944) OF Private
Signal Battalion

Caganich, George J, MSgt, (1939-1959) OF Staff Sergeant
Szczepanski, Thaddeus, Cpl, (1943-1945) 25 2531 Private 1st Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011